check engine SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2002 2.G Service Service Manual

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1. Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
2. Scan tool
3. DLC
7B1-18 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
[For Vehicle without Monitor Connector]
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
For automatic transmission control system, PCM (ECM) has follow-
ing functions. Refer to Section 6 / 6-1 for details.
When the ignition switch is turned ON with the engine at a stop,
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns ON to check the bulb of the
MIL.
When PCM detects a malfunction in A / T control system (and / or
a malfunction which gives an adverse effect to vehicle emission)
while the engine is running, it makes the malfunction indicator
lamp in the meter cluster of the instrument panel turn ON and
stores the malfunction area in its memory. (If it detects that contin-
uously 3 driving cycles are normal after detecting a malfunction,
however, it makes MIL turn OFF although DTC stored in its
memory will remain.)
It is possible to communicate through DLC by using not only SU-
ZUKI scan tool (Tech-1) but also generic scan tool. (Diagnostic in-
formation can be accessed by using a scan tool.)
2 Driving Cycle Detection Logic
Refer to section 6 / 6-1 for details.
Pending DTC
Refer to section 6 / 6-1 for details.
Freeze Frame Data
Refer to section 6 / 6-1 for details.

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1. Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
2. Scan tool
3. DLC
4. Monitor connector
5. Diagnosis switch terminal
6. Ground terminal MIL
OFF
Time (sec.)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-19
[For Vehicle with Monitor Connector]
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
For automatic transmission control system, PCM (ECM) has follow-
ing functions. Refer to Section 6 / 6-1 for details.
When the ignition switch is turned ON with the engine at a stop,
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns ON to check the bulb of the
MIL.
When PCM detects a trouble in electronic shift control system, it
stores its trouble code in back-up memory in itself. (The memory
is kept as it is even if the trouble was only temporary and disap-
peared immediately. And it is not erased unless the power to PCM
is shut off for 30 seconds or longer.)
It is possible to communicate through DLC by using not only SU-
ZUKI scan tool (Tech-1) but also generic scan tool. (Diagnostic in-
formation can be accessed by using a scan tool.)
It is also possible to communicate by not using scan tool. PCM
indicates trouble area in memory by means of flashing of malfunc-
tion indicator lamp at the time of inspection (i.e. when diagnosis
switch terminal is grounded and ignition switch is turned ON).

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7B1-20 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING TROUBLE
Don't disconnect couplers from PCM (ECM), battery cable from battery, PCM ground wire harness from engine
or main fuse before checking the diagnosis information (DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in PCM memory.
Such disconnection will clear memorized information in PCM memory.
Using SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1), or also generic scan tool for vehicle without monitor connector, the diagnostic
information stored in PCM memory can be checked and cleared as well. Before its use, be sure to read Operator's
(instruction) Manual supplied with it carefully to have good understanding of its functions and usage.
Priorities for diagnosing troubles (Only for vehicle without monitor connector)
If two or more diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are stored, proceed to the flow table of the DTC which was de-
tected earliest in the order and follow the instruction in that table.
If no instructions are given, troubleshoot diagnostic trouble codes according to the following priorities.
1. Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) other than DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich) and DTC
P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
2. DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich) and DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
Be sure to read ªPrecautions for Electrical Circuit Serviceº in Section 0A before inspection and observe what is
written there.
PCM replacement
When substituting a known-good PCM, check for following conditions.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good PCM.
± All relays and actuators have resistance of specified value.
± MAF sensor, MDP sensor, TP sensor and fuel tank pressure sensor are in good condition. Also, the power
circuit of these sensors is not shorted to the ground.

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7B1-22 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
1. CUSTOMER COMPLAINT ANALYSIS
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer.
For this purpose, use of such a inspection form will facilitate collecting information to the point required for proper
analysis and diagnosis.
2. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)/FREEZE FRAME DATA CHECK, RECORD AND CLEARANCE
First, referring to DTC check section, check DTC (including pending DTC). If DTC exists, print or write down
DTC and freeze frame data and then clear them by referring to DTC clearance section. DTC indicates malfunc-
tion in the system but it is not possible to know from it whether the malfunction is occurring now or it occurred
in the past and normal condition has been restored. In order to know that, check symptom in question according
to Step 5 and then recheck DTC according to Step 6.
Diagnosing a trouble based on the DTC in this step only or failure to clear the DTC in this step may result in
an faulty diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit or difficulty in troubleshooting which is otherwise unnec-
essary.
3 and 4. VISUAL INSPECTION
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of the items that support proper function of the A / T and
engine referring to Visual Inspection section.
5. TROUBLE SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
Check trouble symptoms based on information obtained in Step 1 ªCUSTOMER COMPLAINT ANALYSISº and
Step 2 ªDTC/FREEZE FRAME DATA CHECKº.
Also, recheck DTC according to ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº described in each ªDTC FLOW TABLEº.
6 and 7. RECHECKING AND RECORD OF DTC/FREEZE FRAME DATA
Refer to ªDTC Checkº section for checking procedure.
8. A/T BASIC CHECK AND TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS TABLE
Perform A / T basic check according to the ªA / T Basic Check Flow Tableº first. When the end of the flow table
has been reached, check the parts of the system suspected as a possible cause referring to TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS TABLE and based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained through steps of custom-
er complaint analysis, trouble symptom confirmation and/or A / T basic check) and repair or replace faulty parts,
if any.
9. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE FLOW TABLE
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 and 7 and referring to ªDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE FLOW TABLEº
in this section, locate the cause of the trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator,
PCM or other part and repair or replace faulty parts.
10. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
ªINTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONº in Section 0A and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2.
11. FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the A / T is free from any abnormal conditions.
If what has been repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, clear the DTC once, set conditions under which
DTC was detected and A / T and/or vehicle was repaired and confirm that no DTC is indicated.

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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-23
User name: Model: VIN:
Date of issue: Date of Reg: Date of problem: Mileage:
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
Engine does not start
Vehicle does not move
(forward, rearward)
No lock-up (TCC clutch operation)
Shift point too high or too low
Excessive gear change shockEngine stops
Transmission does not shift
(1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Rev) gear
Automatic shift does not occur
Transmission slipping in
(1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Rev) gear
Other:
VEHICLE/ ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITION WHEN PROBLEM OCCURS
Environmental Condition
Weather
Temperature
Frequency
RoadFair/Cloudy/Rain/Snow/Always/Other ( )
Hot/Warm/Cool/Cold/(CF)/Always
Always/Sometimes/( times/ day, month)/Only Once
Urban/Suburb/Highway/Mountainous (uphill/downhill)/Paved road/Gravel/
Other( )
Vehicle Condition
Engine
Brake
O/D cut switch
P/N change switch
(P,R,N,D,2,L) range/(  ) range
Cold/Warming up phase/Warmed up
At stop/During driving (constant speed/accelerating/decelerating/
right hand corner/left hand corner)/Other ( )/Speed ( km/h mile/h)
Speed( r/min)/Throttle opening(idle/about %/full)
Apply/Not apply
ON/OFF
Power/Normal
Malfunction indicator lamp condition
Always ON Sometimes ON Always OFF Good condition
Diagnostic trouble
codeFirst check : No codeMalfunction code( )
Second check : No code Malfunction code( )
Transmission range
Transmission temp.
Vehicle
CUSTOMER PROBLEM INSPECTION FORM (EXAMPLE)
NOTE:
The above form is a standard sample. It should be modified according to conditions characteristic of each
market.

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7B1-24 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) CHECK
Refer to the same item in Section 6 / 6-1 for checking procedure.
ªO / D OFFº LAMP CHECK
1) Check that O / D cut switch button is at OFF position (pushed).
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check that ªO / D OFFº lamp lights for about 2 ± 4 sec. and then goes OFF.
If anything faulty is found, advance ªDiagnostic flow table B-1 or B-2º O / D OFF ªLAMP CIRCUIT CHECKº.
ªPOWERº LAMP CHECK
1) Check that Power / Normal change switch button is at Normal position.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check that ªPowerº Lamp light for 2 ± 4 sec. and then goes OFF.
If anything faulty is found, advance ªDiagnostic flow table B-3 or B-4 ªPOWERº LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK 2.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK
Refer to the same item in Section 6 / 6-1 for checking procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CLEARANCE
Refer to the same item in Section 6 / 6-1 for clearance procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE (A / T RELATED CODE)
DTC NO.MIL
Using
scan toolNot using
scan toolDETECTED ITEMDETECTING CONDITION
Vehicle
without
monitor
connectorVehicle
with
monitor
connector
±12±No trouble.±±
P070572Transmission range
sensor circuit
Multiple signals inputted simulta-
neously or no signal inputted while
2 driving
cycles
Not
applicablesensor circuit
malfunction
neously or no signal in utted while
running at 60 km / h or more.
cyclesa licable
P071576Input / Turbine speed
sensor circuit
malfunctionInput shaft revolution speed is lower
than specified value while
vehicle is running with ªDº range and
specified engine speed or higher.2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P072075Output speed sensor
circuit malfunctionOutput speed sensor signal not
inputted while VSS signal being
inputted.2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
*1
P0741
Not
applicableTCC (lock-up) solenoid
performance or stack
offActual TCC operation does not
agree with ON / OFF control from
PCM to TCC.2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P074365
66TCC (lock-up)
solenoid electricalMonitor signal OFF is detected
When TCC control solenoid is ON or
monitor signal ON is detected when
it is OFF.1 driving
cycleNot
applicable
*1
P0751
Not
applicableShift solenoid A (#1)
performance or stuck
offGear change control from PCM to
A / T does not agree with actual gear
position of A / T.2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P075361
62Shift solenoid A (#1)
electricalMonitor signal OFF is detected
when shift solenoid A (#1) is ON or
monitor signal ON is detected when
it is OFF.1 driving
cycleNot
applicable

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7B1-26 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
Operation
VISUAL INSPECTION
Visually check following parts and systems.
INSPECTION ITEM
REFERRING SECTION
A / T fluid ± ± ± ± ± level, leakage, color
A / T fluid hoses ± ± ± ± ± disconnection, looseness, deterioration
Throttle (accelerator) cable ± ± ± ± ± play, installation
A / T throttle cable ± ± ± ± ± play, installation
A / T select cable ± ± ± ± ± installation, operation
Engine oil ± ± ± ± ± level, leakage
Engine coolant ± ± ± ± ± level, leakage
Battery ± ± ± ± ± fluid level, corrosion of terminal
Connectors of electric wire harness ± ± ± ± ± disconnection, friction
Fuses ± ± ± ± ± burning
Parts ± ± ± ± ± installation, damage
Bolt ± ± ± ± ± looseness
Other parts that can be checked visually
Also check following items at engine start, if possible.
ªO / D OFFº lamp
ªPOWERº lamp

Malfunction indicator lamp
Charge warning lamp
Engine oil pressure warning lamp
Engine coolant temp. meter
Other parts that can be checked visually
Section 0B
Section 7B1
Section 6E1 / 6E2
Section 7B1
Section 7B1
Section 0B
Section 0B
Section 6 / 6-1 / 7B1
Section 8
Section 7B1
Section 7B1
Section 6 / 6-1
Section 6H
Section 8 (Section 6A1 / 6A2 /
6A4 for pressure check)

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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-27
A / T BASIC CHECK
This inspection is important for troubleshooting when PCM (ECM) has detected no DTC and no abnormality has
been noted in visual inspection.
Follow flow table carefully.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Perform MANUAL ROAD TEST in this section.
Is it OK?Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3Proceed to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS TABLE 1 in this
section.
Is trouble identified?Repair or replace
defective parts.Go to Step 5.
4Perform stall test, time rag test, line pressure test,
engine brake test and ªPº range test referring to STALL
TEST, LINE PRESSURE TEST, ENGINE BRAKE
TEST and ªPº RANGE TEST in this section.
Are the test results satisfactory?Go to Step 5.Proceed to
TROUBLE DIAGNO-
SIS TABLE 3 in this
section.
5Proceed to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS TABLE 2 in this
section.
Is trouble identified?Repair or replace
defective parts.Proceed to
TROUBLE DIAGNO-
SIS TABLE 3 in this
section.

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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-31
Brake pedal Released Depressed
Voltage 0 VBattery
voltage
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE A-1 (NO TCC LOCK-UP OCCURS)
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
PCM turns TCC solenoid OFF under any of the following conditions.
Brake pedal switch: ON
4WD LOW switch: ON
Cruise control module: TCC OFF command signal is output (if equipped).
ECT: ECT < 30C (86F)
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 person, a driver and tester, on a level road.
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªAUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªAUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLEº.
2ECT check:
(1) Warm up engine to normal operating
temperature.
(2) Check ECT using scan tool.
Is ECT more than 30C (86F)?Go to Step 3.Faulty ECT sensor, its
circuit or engine cooling
system.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.
3Perform running test under the following
conditions and check voltage between
C51-1-8 (G16 / J20 engines) or C51-1-2 (H25
engine) terminal of PCM coupler and ground.
Normal mode in ªDº range.
Transfer ª2Hº position.
Cruise control is not operated (if equipped).
Brake pedal released.
Drive vehicle with TCC ON condition
referring to ªTCC lock-up diagramº in
this section.
Is it battery voltage?Faulty TCC solenoid
valve, its circuit or
transmission.Go to Step 4.
4Is vehicle equipped with H25 engine?Go to Step 5.Go to Step 6.
5Brake switch signal inspection:
(1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between E61-31 terminal of PCM coupler
terminal and ground.
Is the result as specified?Go to Step 6.Faulty brake pedal switch
or its circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.

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7B1-32 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
Transfer gear
positionª4Lº or ªNº ª4Hº or ª2Hº
Voltage 0 VBattery
voltage
STEPACTIONYESNO
6ª4WD LOWº switch signal inspection:
(1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between C51-1-26 (G16 / J20 engines) or
C51-1-5 (H25 engine) terminal of PCM
coupler and ground.
Is the result as specified?Go to Step 7.Faulty ª4WD LOWº
switch or its circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.
7Is vehicle equipped with cruise control
system?Go to Step 8.Substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.
8Cruise control signal inspection:
(1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between E61-35 (G16 / J20 engines) or
E61-3 (H25 engine) terminal of PCM
coupler and ground.
Is it battery voltage?Substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.Faulty cruise control
module or its circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.

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